Sailboat racing, friends, families, good food and fun.  These are the words which best describe the Berlin Yacht Club Annual Invitational Regatta, and the 2018 BYC Regatta was no exception.  Forty-one sailors from other clubs joined forty-seven BYC members and their families on June 16-17, 2018, at Berlin Lake for a great weekend of sailing, camping and fellowship.  

The Force 5 Midwest Regional Championship was featured in the BYC Regatta this year.  Eight Force 5’s competed on the same course with ten Thistles, twelve Flying Scots, five Highlanders, and six Lasers for a total of 41 boats in all.  PRO Dan Goldberg set a great windward leeward course with a leeward gate and expertly managed three races on Saturday which lasted a total of about three hours.

Saturday September 16th

 

 

 

 

2017 Berlin Invitational Regatta Results

     

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

 Total

Place

   Flying Scot:            
1 4805 Jim Diffley, Ian Robinson 1 1     3
2 4980 Ron Craig, Kristi Wollam 2 2 2     6
3 5723 Tom Dawson, Diana Palmer 3 3 4     10
4 4032 George gecik, Rachael DeArtley 4 5 3     12
5 3175 John Bertelli, Jeff Murphy 5 4 5     14
6 2152 Brian & Andrew Cook 6 6 dns/9     21
7 4785 Michael & Marjorie Gold 7 7 dns/9     23
8 3301 Ed & Mary York dns/9 dns/9     26
                 
     Thistle:            
1 3812 Jesse & Nicole Shedden, Connor Madden 1 2 1 1 2 7
2 4027 Ben & Brooke France, Charlotte Patrick 2 1 3 3 4 13
3 3744 Warren & Eddie Duckworth, Kathy Buckenmeyer 4 4 2 2 5 17
4 3572 Conor Ruppen, Kevin Tschantz, Carrie Patterson 6 3 4 6 1 20
5 3948 Kyle Finefrock, Joe Goetz 5 8 6 5 3 27
6 3893 Steve & Rachel Lavender, Mark Andrew 2 5 5 4 dns/13 29
7 3943 Mike, Maggie, Grace & Liam Delaney 8 dnf/13 9 7 dns/13 40
8 3788 Bob France, Chris & Meaghan Kite 7 6 7 9 dns/13 42
9 3622  Mark D'Apolito, John Duckworth, Ryan Miller 11 10 11 def/13 6 51
10 3681 Chris Diffley, Jamison Burt 9 9 10 dns/13 dns/13 54
11 3903 Rob & Joyce Spring 10 dns/13 dns/13 dns/13 dns/13 62
                 
     Highlander:            
1 885 John & Lissa Bauer, Brian Logue 1 1 1     3
2 953 Jay, Boyd & Brenda Carey 2 2 2     6
3 989 Bob, Jessica & Sue Bauer 3 3 4     10
4 939 Gary & Elaine Steinbach 4 4 3     11
5 797 Dan Hopkins, Reggy Taddeo dns/7 5 5     17
6 1004 Al Chrusciel, Andy Yonek 5 6 6     17
                 
     Interlake:            
1 1396 Tom Dean        
                 
     Force 5/Laser:            
1 7902 - F Taggart Little 2 2 1 1   6
2 7901- F Chris Zofchak 4 1 2 dsq/6   13
3 1- F Mark Kastel 1 3 dns/6 dsq/6   16
4 901- F Brian Hampton 3 4 3 dns/6   16
5 18491 - L Dave Geither 5 5 dns/6 dns/6   22
Fleet Skipper Boat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Place
Laser Gordon MacDowell 135139 1 1 1 1 1 5 1
  Tim Harrod 57421 2 2 2 2 2 10

2

  Ken Miller Lt. Blue 3 3 3 3 6/dnf 18 3
  John Duckworth 9373 5 4 5 5 3 22 4
  Dan Markowitz 100561 4 5 4 6/dns 6/dns 25 5
  Dave Geither 14691 6/dns 6/dnf 6/dns 6/dns 6/dns 30 6
                   
Sunfish Dan Elliot White Sail 2 1 1 2 1 7 1
  Amy Bozmann Striped Sail 1 2 2 1 2 8 2
                   
Force 5 Chris Zofchak 7901 1 1 1 1 1 5 1
  Taggert Little 7902 2 3/dsq 2 2 2 11 2

Berlin Yacht Club

A one day Regatta for all Singlehanded sailed boats including but not limited to

Laser Full Rig, Laser Radial, Force 5 Full Rig, Force 5 Short Rig, and Sunfish