NOR:  (Yes you should read the whole page!)

  • Three boats entered by country.
  • Each boat will display their country flag at each boats mast head. (Flags will be supplied, Chris would like them back afterwards please.)
  • The earlier we get sailing the more races we get in.
  • The 3 B’s and hardware awarded after racing.
  • Gold, Silver and Bronze awarded to the sailors from the top 3 countries.

2019 BYC Invitational Regatta

Pl   Skipper & Crew R1 R2 Total
  Flying Scot        
1 6177 Ryan Malmgren, Stacey Rieu 1 5 5
2 6131 Frank & Marianne Gerry 3 2 5
3 6011 Mark & Maria Benner 4 3 7
6144 Ben Williams, Chris Tesdal 2 6 8
5 4805 Jim & Chris Diffley 5 5 10
6 4980 Ron Craig, Kristie Wollam 6 15
7 5723 Tom Dawson, Marjorie Gold 7 8 15
8 4994 Rick & Karen Banning 8 7 15
9 4785 John & Steve Bauer 18/dns 1 19
10 3745 Ed Biondillo, Ryan Miller 10 11 21
11 1603 Clinton Graham, Derek Brack 13 12 25
12 2862 Ken & Lesa Miller 9 18/dnc 27
13 3175 Tony Wolters, Amy Ostcheck 15 13 28
14 6170 Dean Marlin, Greg Madzelonka 11 18/dnf 29
15 1393 Mario Spanjol, Daniel Schmidt 12 18/dnf 30
16 3301 Ed & Mary York 14 18/dnc 32
17 3700 Ted Rodgers, Jeff Craig 18/dnc 18/dnc 36
  Thistle        
1 1784 Jesse & Nicole Shedden, Kyle Finefrock 1 1 2
2 3903 Conor Ruppen, Carrie Patterson, Noah Porschart 2 2 4
3 3945 Jack Finefrock, Joe Goetz, John Hill 3 3 6
4 3893 Steve, Rachel & Erin Lavender 4 4 8
5 3744 Edwin & Warren Duckworth, Kathy Buckenmeyer 5 5 10
6 3622 Mark & Julie D'Apolito, John Duckworth 6 6 12
7 3943 Mike, Maggie, Grace & Liam Delaney 7 9/dnf 16
8 3866 Ron Fiedler, Barry Leven 8 9/ret 17
  Laser        
1 179506 Tim Harrad 2 1 3
2 135139 Gordan MacDowell 1 2 3
  Highlander        
1 910 Rick, Lauren & Christian Myers 1   1

 

 

Berlin Yacht Club invites you to its Annual Invitational Regatta which will be held on Berlin Lake in beautiful Northeast Ohio on June 14-16, 2019.

Labor Day 2018

Pl   Skipper  Crew R1 R2 R3 Total
  Flying Scott            
1 4980 Ron Craig

Kristi Wollam/

Dale Bradshaw

1 1 4
2 4805 Jim Diffley Ed Biondillo 2 dns 8
3 4032 George Gecik Rachel DeAtley 3 3 4 10
4 2152 Brian Cook Marianne Quasebarth dns 4 12
  Thistle            
1 3945 Jack Finefrock Kathy Finefrock 1 1 3
2 3744 Ed Duckworth John Duckworth 3 2 7
3 3866 Ron Fiedler Barry Leven 2 3 8
4 2131 Ken Miller Lesa & Ryan Miller 4 4 12
  Laser            
1 135139 Gordon MacDowell   2 1 4
2 9373 Warren Duckworth   1 2 5
3 179506 Tim Harrod   3 3 9
4 166045 Grace Quasebarth   4 4 12
5 16491 Dave Geither   dnf 5 16
  Force 5            
1 3047 Mario Spagnol   1 1 4
2 7902 Tag Little   dns dns 7
  High-lander            
1  1004  Al Chrusciel Andy Yonek 1 1 3

A one-day Regatta for all Singlehanded sailed boats including but not limited to

Laser Full Rig, Laser Radial, Force 5 Full Rig, Force 5 Short Rig, Sunfish and Melges 14